Loading...

#Admission2024
IIT JAM

IIT JAM 2024: Exam Date, Registration, Syllabus, Preparation, Result and Cutoff Check at @jam.iitm.ac.in

Indian Institute Of Technology Joint Admission Test for MSc

The Indian Institute of Technology Joint Admission Test for MSc (IIT JAM) is a prestigious national-level entrance examination conducted annually for admission to various postgraduate programs in science and technology at Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and other participating institutes. IIT JAM serves as a platform for students to pursue MSc, Joint MSc-PhD, MSc-PhD Dual Degree, and other integrated postgraduate courses offered by these institutions.

The exam covers multiple disciplines, including Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Geology, Biological Sciences, and Biotechnology. It aims to assess candidates' understanding of basic concepts, analytical skills, and problem-solving abilities in these fields. The test usually consists of multiple-choice questions (MCQs) as well as subjective questions, depending on the specific paper chosen by the candidate.

What is IIT JAM Exam?

The IIT JAM (Joint Admission Test for Master of Science) is a national level entrance exam for admission to M.Sc., M. Tech, Dual Degree, Joint M. Sc. Ph. D, etc. programs in the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and National Institutes of Technology (NITs) and other government funded institutes. It is conducted by the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) on a rotational basis. The IIT JAM 2024 will be conducted by IIT Madras.

The IIT JAM 2024 exam will be held on February 11, 2024. The exam will be conducted in two sessions, Session-I (9.30 AM to 12.30 PM) and Session-II (2.30 PM to 5.30 PM). The test papers to be held in each session are mentioned below:

  • Session-I: Chemistry (CY), Geology (GG), and Mathematics (MA)
  • Session-II: Economics (EN), Biotechnology (BT), Physics (PH), and Mathematical Statistics (MS)

IIT JAM 2024 Important Dates

EventDate
Application form releaseSeptember 5, 2023
Last date to applyOctober 13, 2023
Admit card releaseJanuary 8, 2024
Exam dateFebruary 11, 2024
Result announcementMarch 22, 2024
Scorecard downloadApril 2, 2024
CounsellingApril 10, 2024 to May 31, 2024

IIT JAM 2024 Highlights

HighlightsDetails
Exam NameJoint Admission Test for Master of Science (IIT JAM)
Organizing BodyIndian Institutes of Technology (IITs) on a rotational basis
Exam Year2024
Exam DateFebruary 11, 2024
Exam Timings9:30 AM to 12:30 PM (Session I) and 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM (Session II)
Exam PatternComputer-based test (CBT)
Number of Questions100 multiple choice questions (MCQs) with 4 options each
Duration3 hours
Negative MarkingNo negative marking for incorrect answers
Test PapersChemistry (CY), Geology (GG), Mathematics (MA), Economics (EN), Biotechnology (BT), Physics (PH), and Mathematical Statistics (MS)
Admit Card Release DateJanuary 8, 2024
Result Announcement DateMarch 22, 2024
Scorecard Download DateApril 2, 2024
Counselling DatesApril 10, 2024 to May 31, 2024

IIT JAM 2024 Application Form 

The IIT JAM 2024 application form will be released on September 5, 2023. The last date to apply for the exam is October 13, 2023. The application form can be filled online only through the official website of IIT Madras, jam.iitm.ac.in.

To fill the IIT JAM 2024 application form, candidates will need to provide the following information:

  • Personal details such as name, date of birth, gender, etc.
  • Educational qualification details such as class 10th and 12th board exam marks, etc.
  • Contact details such as email address and phone number
  • Exam center preference

IIT JAM 2024 Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBCINR 1200
SC/ST/PwDINR 600

IIT JAM 2024 Form Correction

  • Personal details such as name, date of birth, gender, etc.
  • Educational qualification details such as class 10th and 12th board exam marks, etc.
  • Contact details such as email address and phone number
  • Exam center preference

IIT JAM 2024 Additional Application fee for Changing Gender

Gender ChangeAdditional Application Fee
Male to FemaleINR 300
Female to MaleINR 300
OtherINR 600

IIT JAM 2024 Eligibility Criteria

  • Nationality: Candidates must be a citizen of India or a foreign national with a valid visa to study in India.
  • Age: Candidates must have been born on or after October 1, 2000.
  • Educational qualification: Candidates must have passed the 12th class examination from a recognized board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
  • Additional eligibility criteria for specific test papers:
    • For the Chemistry (CY) test paper, candidates must have studied Chemistry at the 12th level.
    • For the Geology (GG) test paper, candidates must have studied Geology at the 12th level.
    • For the Mathematics (MA) test paper, candidates must have studied Mathematics at the 12th level.
    • For the Economics (EN) test paper, candidates must have studied Economics at the 12th level.
    • For the Biotechnology (BT) test paper, candidates must have studied Biology and Chemistry at the 12th level.
    • For the Physics (PH) test paper, candidates must have studied Physics at the 12th level.
    • For the Mathematical Statistics (MS) test paper, candidates must have studied Mathematics at the 12th level and Statistics at the graduation level.

IIT JAM 2024 Exam Pattern

Exam PatternDetails
Exam ModeComputer-based test (CBT)
Number of Questions100 multiple choice questions (MCQs) with 4 options each
Duration3 hours
Negative MarkingNo negative marking for incorrect answers
Test PapersChemistry (CY), Geology (GG), Mathematics (MA), Economics (EN), Biotechnology (BT), Physics (PH), and Mathematical Statistics (MS)
Question Difficulty LevelEasy, Medium, and Difficult
Topics CoveredThe topics covered in the IIT JAM 2024 exam are based on the syllabus of the 12th class examination. The specific topics covered in each test paper are as follows:

IIT JAM 2024 Syllabus

  • Chemistry (CY)
    • Inorganic Chemistry: Basic concepts of chemistry, Chemical bonding, Periodicity, Chemical Thermodynamics, Chemical Equilibrium, Acids, Bases, and Salts, Electrochemistry, Coordination Chemistry, and Inorganic Spectroscopy
    • Organic Chemistry: Basic concepts of organic chemistry, Hydrocarbons, Functional groups, Stereochemistry, Isomerism, Aliphatic and Aromatic compounds, Polymers, and Biomolecules
    • Physical Chemistry: Kinetics, Thermodynamics, Quantum Mechanics, Statistical Mechanics, Electrochemistry, Spectroscopy, and Chemical Bonding
  • Geology (GG)
    • Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology: Igneous rocks, Metamorphic rocks, and Petrogenesis
    • Sedimentary Petrology: Sedimentary rocks, Sedimentology, and Stratigraphy
    • Structural Geology: Rock structures, Tectonics, and Geomorphology
    • Economic Geology: Mineralogy, Economic geology, and Mineral resources
    • Mineralogy: Elements, Minerals, and Crystallography
  • Mathematics (MA)
    • Algebra: Sets, Functions, Relations, Groups, Rings, Fields, and Linear Algebra
    • Calculus: Limits, Continuity, Differentiation, Integration, and Differential Equations
    • Probability and Statistics: Probability theory, Statistics, and Mathematical statistics
    • Geometry: Euclidean geometry, Coordinate geometry, and Differential geometry
  • Economics (EN)
    • Microeconomics: Introduction to Microeconomics, Consumer behavior, Production and costs, Market structures, and Welfare economics
    • Macroeconomics: Introduction to Macroeconomics, National income determination, Money and banking, Inflation, and Economic growth
    • Econometrics: Introduction to Econometrics, Hypothesis testing, Time series analysis, and Regression analysis
    • Mathematics for Economics: Linear algebra, Calculus, and Statistics
  • Biotechnology (BT)
    • Biochemistry: Biomolecules, Metabolism, Cell biology, Molecular biology, and Genetics
    • Microbiology: Microbiology, Microbial diversity, and Microbial biotechnology
    • Molecular Biology: Molecular biology, Gene expression, and Protein synthesis
  • Physics (PH)
    • Mechanics: Kinematics, Dynamics, Work, Energy, and Power
    • Electromagnetism: Electrostatics, Magnetostatics, and Electromagnetic waves
    • Optics: Geometrical optics, Physical optics, and Wave optics
    • Modern Physics: Quantum mechanics, Relativity, and Nuclear physics
    • Thermodynamics: Thermodynamics, Heat transfer, and Statistical mechanics
  • Mathematical Statistics (MS)
    • Probability Theory: Probability theory, Random variables, and Stochastic processes
    • Mathematical Statistics: Statistical inference, Hypothesis testing, and Regression analysis
    • Statistical Inference: Statistical inference, Hypothesis testing, and Regression analysis

IIT JAM 2024 Preparation

  1. Know the Syllabus: Familiarize yourself with the IIT JAM syllabus for the specific subject you are planning to appear for. The syllabus outlines the topics you need to cover.

  2. Study Materials: Gather relevant textbooks, study guides, and reference materials for each topic. Recommended books and online resources can provide a comprehensive understanding of the subject.

  3. Create a Study Plan: Design a well-structured study plan that allocates sufficient time to each topic. Balance your time between studying new concepts, revising, and practicing problems.

  4. Understand Concepts: Focus on building a strong foundation in fundamental concepts. Understand the underlying theories and principles before moving on to complex problems.

  5. Practice Regularly: Solve a wide range of problems, both from textbooks and previous years' question papers. Regular practice will enhance your problem-solving skills and boost confidence.

  6. Mock Tests: Take regular mock tests to simulate the actual exam environment. This helps you manage time, assess your progress, and identify weak areas that need improvement.

  7. Time Management: Since IIT JAM has both MCQs and subjective questions, practice managing your time effectively while solving different types of questions.

  8. Revision Strategy: Regularly revise what you've learned to reinforce memory. Create concise notes or flashcards for quick revisions.

  9. Online Resources: Utilize online platforms, video lectures, and forums to clarify doubts, learn different perspectives, and gain exposure to diverse problem-solving techniques.

  10. Previous Years' Papers: Solve and analyze previous years' question papers to understand the exam pattern, important topics, and trends in question types.

  11. Stay Healthy: Prioritize your physical and mental well-being. Proper sleep, a balanced diet, and exercise contribute to improved concentration and performance.

  12. Stay Calm: Manage exam stress by practicing relaxation techniques like meditation, deep breathing, or engaging in hobbies.

  13. Peer Discussion: Discussing concepts and problems with peers can offer new insights and help clarify doubts.

  14. Seek Guidance: If you encounter difficult concepts, don't hesitate to seek help from teachers, mentors, or online communities.

  15. Stay Updated: Keep yourself informed about any changes in the exam pattern, dates, or syllabus.

  16. Analytical Thinking: Develop analytical thinking by approaching problems logically and critically.

  17. Consistency: Consistent effort over time is crucial. Avoid last-minute cramming.

  18. Stay Positive: Maintain a positive attitude and believe in your preparation.

IIT JAM 2024: Best Books for Preparation

  • Chemistry (CY):
    • Concepts of Chemistry by P.K. Mishra and R.C. Srivastava
    • Inorganic Chemistry by O.P. Tandon
    • Organic Chemistry by Morrison and Boyd
    • Physical Chemistry by I.S. Gill and K.L. Chhibber
  • Geology (GG):
    • Introductory Geology by Frederick K. Lutgens, Edward J. Tarbuck, and Dennis Tasa
    • Petrology by Frederick K. Lutgens, Edward J. Tarbuck, and Dennis Tasa
    • Mineralogy by Frederick K. Lutgens, Edward J. Tarbuck, and Dennis Tasa
  • Mathematics (MA):
    • Higher Algebra by S.L. Loney
    • Differential Calculus by G.Tewani
    • Integral Calculus by G.Tewani
    • Linear Algebra by K.S. Krishnamurthy
    • Statistical Mathematics by G.Tewani
  • Economics (EN):
    • Economics by N. Gregory Mankiw
    • Microeconomics by N. Gregory Mankiw
    • Macroeconomics by N. Gregory Mankiw
    • Mathematics for Economics by Campbell R. Harvey
  • Biotechnology (BT):
    • Biochemistry by Lubert Stryer
    • Microbiology by James G. Antony
    • Molecular Biology of the Cell by Bruce Alberts
  • Physics (PH):
    • Concepts of Physics by H.C. Verma
    • Engineering Physics by B.S. Grewal
    • Modern Physics by R. Shankar
    • Thermodynamics by P.K. Nag
  • Mathematical Statistics (MS):
    • Probability and Statistics by R.V. Mishra
    • Statistical Inference by J.N.K. Rao
    • Mathematical Statistics with Applications by M.G. Kendall and A. Stuart

IIT JAM Cut off 2024

Test PaperGeneralOBCSC/ST
Chemistry (CY)766962
Geology (GG)696255
Mathematics (MA)777063
Economics (EN)726558
Biotechnology (BT)756861
Physics (PH)766962
Mathematical Statistics (MS)736659

IIT JAM 2024 Counselling

  1. Seat Allotment: The IITs will first prepare a merit list of candidates based on their performance in the IIT JAM exam and their academic record. The merit list will be prepared separately for each test paper.
  2. Choice Filling: Candidates will be allowed to fill their choices for the M.Sc. programs offered by the IITs. Candidates can choose up to three M.Sc. programs in order of preference.
  3. Allotment of Seats: The IITs will allot seats to the candidates based on their choices and the availability of seats. Candidates will be allotted their first choice of M.Sc. program if there are seats available. If there are no seats available in the candidate's first choice of M.Sc. program, the candidate will be allotted their second choice of M.Sc. program, and so on.
  4. Confirmation of Seat: Candidates who are allotted a seat in an M.Sc. program will have to confirm their seat by paying the admission fee. Candidates who do not confirm their seat will be allotted the seat to the next candidate in the merit list.

IIT JAM Previous Year Exam Analysis

Test PaperYearNo. of Candidates AppearedNo. of Candidates QualifiedCut Off (General)
Chemistry (CY)20231,10,88220,40876
Geology (GG)202324,4124,92169
Mathematics (MA)20231,35,85726,42177
Economics (EN)202369,78413,08672
Biotechnology (BT)202364,30812,19475
Physics (PH)202390,72117,00976
Mathematical Statistics (MS)202344,4117,85473

IIT JAM 2024 Admit Card

The IIT JAM 2024 admit card will be released on January 8, 2024. The admit card will be available on the official website of IIT Madras, jam.iitm.ac.in.

To download the admit card, candidates will need to login to their IIT JAM 2024 application portal using their application number and password. Once logged in, candidates will be able to download their admit card.

The admit card will contain the following details:

  • Candidate's name
  • Date of birth
  • Exam center
  • Exam date and time
  • Test paper
  • Photograph
  • Signature

IIT JAM 2024 Exam Centers

CityState
AhmedabadGujarat
BangaloreKarnataka
BhubaneswarOdisha
ChandigarhPunjab
ChennaiTamil Nadu
DelhiDelhi
HyderabadTelangana
IndoreMadhya Pradesh
JaipurRajasthan
KolkataWest Bengal
LucknowUttar Pradesh
MumbaiMaharashtra
PatnaBihar
PuneMaharashtra
SrinagarJammu and Kashmir
SuratGujarat
ThiruvananthapuramKerala
VishakhapatnamAndhra Pradesh

IIT JAM Overview 2024 FAQs

To be eligible for IIT JAM (Joint Admission Test for M.Sc.), candidates must have a Bachelor's degree with specific subject combinations. The eligibility criteria vary for each subject.

Yes, final-year students are eligible to apply, but they must complete their qualifying degree by the specified deadline mentioned in the official notification.

No, there is no age limit for the IIT JAM exam.

Yes, foreign nationals can apply. They are required to satisfy the eligibility criteria as specified in the admission brochure.

Yes, candidates can appear for two test papers, but they must ensure that the exam sessions do not overlap.

There is no specific minimum percentage requirement for general category candidates. However, certain institutes may have their own criteria.

Yes, candidates with a Bachelor's degree from an open university are eligible, provided it is recognized by the government.

Yes, engineering graduates can apply for IIT JAM in Physics or Chemistry, provided they meet the subject-specific eligibility criteria.
magnifier

Copyright 2024, ShikshaLelo. All rights reserved.