Loading...

#Admission2024
Menu Search
ShikshaLelo logo
CUET

CUET 2024 Admissions: Programs, Eligibility, and Application Process Check at @cuet.samarth.ac.in

Common Universities Entrance Test

CUET Overview

Chittagong University of Engineering and Technology (CUET) is a renowned public engineering university in Bangladesh. Established in 1968, CUET has evolved into a leading institution for higher education and research in engineering, technology, and architecture. It is situated in the picturesque city of Chittagong, known for its maritime significance and economic importance.

CUET offers undergraduate and postgraduate programs across various disciplines, including Civil Engineering, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Architecture, and more. The university's curriculum is designed to provide students with a strong foundation in theoretical knowledge and practical skills, preparing them to be competent professionals in their respective fields.

CUET Highlights 2024

HighlightDetails
Exam NameCommon University Entrance Test (CUET)
ModeOnline (Computer-Based Test)
LanguageEnglish
Total Marks750
Marks per Section150
Time Duration180 minutes (3 hours)
Negative MarkingYes (0.25 marks for each incorrect answer)
Pass Criteria50% for all categories

What is CUET Exam?

CUET Exam stands for the Chittagong University of Engineering and Technology (CUET) Admission Test. It is an entrance examination conducted by CUET for admission to various undergraduate programs in engineering, technology, and architecture offered by the university.

The CUET Exam is highly competitive and is taken by thousands of students aspiring to secure a seat in one of the prestigious programs at CUET. The exam assesses the candidates' knowledge and aptitude in subjects like Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, and English, which are essential for engineering and technology studies.

CUET 2024 Exam Dates

DatesEvents
May 15-June 10, 2024Application Form Starts
June 11-July 30, 2024Application Form Ends
July 18, 2024City Intimation Slip Release
July 20, 2024Admit Card Release
May 21-June 23, 2024CUET 2024 Exam

Important changes made to CUET 2024

  • Increase in the variety of topics: The number of subjects that can be chosen by way of the applicants has been elevated from 6 to 9. This will allow the applicants to pick out subjects which might be relevant to their favored discipline of examine.
  • Change inside the exam sample: The exam sample has been modified to a single-degree computer-based take a look at (CBT). This will make the exam greater goal and transparent.
  • Introduction of a new phase: A new segment on General Aptitude has been delivered in CUET 2023. This phase will examine the candidate's competencies in areas including logical reasoning, problem-fixing, and analytical thinking.
  • Introduction of a brand new scoring gadget: A new scoring system has been added in CUET 2023. Under this system, the marks acquired by the candidates in each phase will be normalized. This will ensure that the marks obtained through the candidates are similar throughout different subjects and different sets of questions.

CUET 2024 Answer Key

  • The NTA will launch the CUET 2023 Answer Key on its legit website.
  • The Answer Key may be to be had in PDF format.
  • The Answer Key will contain the best answers for all the questions asked in the examination.
  • The Answer Key may also contain the marking scheme for the exam.

The NTA will even release an Objection Challenging window after the release of the Answer Key.

  • The candidates can enhance objections towards the Answer Key with the aid of logging into their CUET 2023 account.
  • The applicants can enhance objections towards a most of 50 questions.
  • The NTA will overview the objections raised by way of the candidates and will launch the Final Answer Key after the objection difficult window is closed.

The Final Answer Key may be used to calculate the marks of the applicants.

How to Download CUET 2024 Answer Key?

  1. Visit the authentic website of Chittagong University of Engineering and Technology (CUET). The official website is normally www.cuet.ac.bd, but double-test for any updates or adjustments.

  2. Look for the "Admission" or "Admission Test" phase on the homepage. You can typically locate this inside the primary menu or as a distinguished hyperlink at the website.

  3. In the Admission Test section, look for the "CUET 2023 Answer Key" or a similar hyperlink that gives get right of entry to to the answer key.

  4. Click on the link to get right of entry to the CUET 2023 Answer Key.

  5. The solution key's normally to be had in PDF layout. It will include the appropriate answers to the questions requested in the CUET 2023 exam for specific subjects or sections.

  6. Download the answer key in your device for reference.

  7. Compare your solutions with the ones furnished in the answer key to get an concept of your overall performance in the exam. This will help you estimate your capability score and compare your chances of admission.

CUET 2024 Response Sheet

  • The Response Sheet is a file so as to be used by the applicants to report their solutions at some stage in the CUET 2023 exam.
  • The Response Sheet will contain a grid for each question.
  • The candidates will should mark their solutions inside the grid by means of filling within the bubbles with a black ballpoint pen.
  • The Response Sheet may be scanned by means of the NTA after the examination and the marks can be calculated robotically.

The Response Sheet might be made available to the applicants on their CUET 2023 account after the exam. The candidates can download the Response Sheet and preserve it for their records.

Here are some essential instructions for filling the Response Sheet:

  • Make sure which you fill the Response Sheet carefully. Any mistakes within the Response Sheet may also result in a loss of marks.
  • Do no longer fold or crease the Response Sheet.
  • Do no longer write something at the Response Sheet apart from your solutions.
  • Do now not use a pencil to fill the Response Sheet.
  • If you make a mistake in filling the Response Sheet, you could erase it the use of a gentle eraser.

Course-wise CUET College List 2024

CourseColleges
ArtsAligarh Muslim University, Banaras Hindu University, Delhi University, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, National University of Modern Languages, Pondicherry University
CommerceBanaras Hindu University, Delhi University, Gujarat University, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, Pune University, University of Mumbai
ScienceAligarh Muslim University, Banaras Hindu University, Delhi University, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, IIT Delhi
EngineeringIIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Roorkee, National Institute of Technology (NIT) Trichy, NIT Surat
LawAligarh Muslim University, Banaras Hindu University, Delhi University, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, National Law University Delhi, National Law University Jodhpur
MedicineAll India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Delhi, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, AIIMS Jodhpur, AIIMS Patna, Jawaharlal Nehru University

CUET 2024 Cut-Off

CourseUniversityCategoryCut-off (percentile)
B.A. (Hons.) EnglishDelhi UniversityGeneral95
B.Tech. Computer ScienceIIT BombayGeneral99.5
MBBSAIIMS DelhiGeneral99.95
LLB (Hons.)National Law University DelhiGeneral98.5

CUET 2023 DU Cut Off

Name of CollegeBA Cut-Off (In Percentile)BA (Hons) Cut-Off (In Percentile)BSc Cut-Off (In Percentile)BSc (Hons) Cut-Off (In Percentile)Bcom Cut-Off (In Percentile)
Kirori Mal College98-99.596-9896-9899-10099-100
Deshbandhu College88-9080-8276-7878-8099-100
Janki Devi Memorial College98.5-99.591-9392-9399-10096-98
Bharati College95-9796-9899-10096-9799-100
Rajdhani College97-9997-9996-9796-9897-98
Miranda House99-10098-10099-10098-10099-100
Ramanujan College98-9997.5-98.596-9797-9998-99
SRCC Sri Ram College of Commerce99-100
Hans Raj College98.5-99.596-9896-9899-10099-100
Gargi College99 or Above97.5-98.599-10099-10080-81
Mata Sundri College for Women96-9794-9692-9394-9699-100
Moti Lal Nehru College98.5-99.098-9997-9997-9898-99
Jesus & Mary College99 or Above95-9693-9599-10099-100
Maharshi Valmiki College of Education95-9690-9193-9496-9896-98
Aditi Mahavidyalaya96-9792-9498-10099-10096-98
Daulat Ram College99 or Above98-99.589-9099-10094-96
St Stephens College99-10098-10098-9998-9997-99
Maitreyi College for Women97-9892-9391-9295-9796-98
SGTBKC Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa College98-9997-9897-9896-9898-99
Maharaja Agrasen College95-9692-9492-9496-9899-100
ARSDC Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College97.5-98.596-9896-9897-9999-100
ANDC Acharya Narendra Dev College95-9696.5-9896-9897-9996-98
College of Art98.5-99.596-9899-10094-9699-100
Delhi College of Arts & Commerce98-9996-9896-9899-10099-100
BRAC Bhim Rao Ambedkar College96-9796-9899-10094-9699-100
Ramjas College99 or Above98-10098-9998-9999-100
Lakshmi Bai College for Women96-9792-9496-9899-10099-100
SBSC Shaheed Bhagat Singh College97-9897-9995-9696-9798-99
Lady Sri Ram College for Women97-9990-9292-9499-10099-100
Hindu College99 or Above96-9896-9896-9899-100

CUET 2024 Counseling

The CUET 2023 counseling could be performed by means of the collaborating universities and faculties after the announcement of CUET outcomes by using the National Testing Agency (NTA). The counseling manner may be performed on line.

The steps involved within the CUET 2023 counseling are as follows:

  1. Registration: The candidates will need to register for the counseling system on the website of the taking part university or college.
  2. Choice filling: The applicants will have to fill their picks of courses and colleges.
  3. Seat allotment: The seat allotment could be accomplished on the premise of the candidate's CUET score, desire for sure, and availability of seats.
  4. Payment of fees: The applicants who have been allotted a seat will have to pay the fees on line.
  5. Document verification: The applicants will must submit the authentic files for verification on the participating university or faculty.

The dates for the CUET 2023 counseling will be introduced by using the NTA sooner or later. The candidates can test the respectable internet site of the NTA for the trendy updates.

Here are some of the essential dates for the CUET 2023 counseling:

  • Registration for counseling: To be introduced
  • Choice filling: To be announced
  • Seat allotment: To be announced
  • Payment of prices: To be announced
  • Document verification: To be announced

CUET UG 2024 Counselling Process for Top Universities

UniversityCounselling Process
Delhi UniversityThe counseling process for DU will be conducted in two phases: Phase 1 and Phase 2. The candidates will have to register for the counseling process on the DU website. In Phase 1, the candidates will have to fill their choices of courses and colleges. The seat allotment will be done on the basis of the candidate's CUET score, choice of course, and availability of seats. The candidates who have been allotted a seat in Phase 1 will have to pay the fees online. In Phase 2, the candidates who have not been allotted a seat in Phase 1 will be eligible to participate. The seat allotment for Phase 2 will be done on the basis of the candidate's CUET score, choice of course, and availability of seats.
Jamia Millia IslamiaThe counseling process for Jamia Millia Islamia will be conducted in two phases: Phase 1 and Phase 2. The candidates will have to register for the counseling process on the Jamia Millia Islamia website. In Phase 1, the candidates will have to fill their choices of courses and colleges. The seat allotment will be done on the basis of the candidate's CUET score, choice of course, and availability of seats. The candidates who have been allotted a seat in Phase 1 will have to pay the fees online. In Phase 2, the candidates who have not been allotted a seat in Phase 1 will be eligible to participate. The seat allotment for Phase 2 will be done on the basis of the candidate's CUET score, choice of course, and availability of seats.
Banaras Hindu UniversityThe counseling process for BHU will be conducted in two phases: Phase 1 and Phase 2. The candidates will have to register for the counseling process on the BHU website. In Phase 1, the candidates will have to fill their choices of courses and colleges. The seat allotment will be done on the basis of the candidate's CUET score, choice of course, and availability of seats. The candidates who have been allotted a seat in Phase 1 will have to pay the fees online. In Phase 2, the candidates who have not been allotted a seat in Phase 1 will be eligible to participate. The seat allotment for Phase 2 will be done on the basis of the candidate's CUET score, choice of course, and availability of seats.
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) BombayThe counseling process for IIT Bombay will be conducted in two phases: Phase 1 and Phase 2. The candidates will have to register for the counseling process on the IIT Bombay website. In Phase 1, the candidates will have to fill their choices of courses and colleges. The seat allotment will be done on the basis of the candidate's CUET score, choice of course, and availability of seats. The candidates who have been allotted a seat in Phase 1 will have to pay the fees online. In Phase 2, the candidates who have not been allotted a seat in Phase 1 will be eligible to participate. The seat allotment for Phase 2 will be done on the basis of the candidate's CUET score, choice of course, and availability of seats.
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) DelhiThe counseling process for IIT Delhi will be conducted in two phases: Phase 1 and Phase 2. The candidates will have to register for the counseling process on the IIT Delhi website. In Phase 1, the candidates will have to fill their choices of courses and colleges. The seat allotment will be done on the basis of the candidate's CUET score, choice of course, and availability of seats. The candidates who have been allotted a seat in Phase 1 will have to pay the fees online. In Phase 2, the candidates who have not been allotted a seat in Phase 1 will be eligible to participate. The seat allotment for Phase 2 will be done on the basis of the candidate's CUET score, choice of course, and availability of seats.


DU Admissions through CUET 2024

EventDate
CUET UG 2023 Exam DateMay 21 – June 23, 2023
CUET UG 2023 Result DateJuly 15, 2023
DU CSAS (UG) Phase 1 RegistrationJune 14 – July 26, 2023
DU CSAS (UG) Phase 1 Choice FillingJuly 17 – 24, 2023
DU CSAS (UG) Phase 1 Seat AllotmentJuly 25, 2023
DU CSAS (UG) Phase 2 RegistrationJuly 26 – August 10, 2023
DU CSAS (UG) Phase 2 Choice FillingAugust 11 – 17, 2023
DU CSAS (UG) Phase 2 Seat AllotmentAugust 18, 2023

CUET 2024 Exam Pattern

  • The exam will be conducted in a computer-based test (CBT) mode.
  • The exam will be a 3-hour long exam.
  • The exam will be divided into 3 sections:
    • Section IA: Language I
    • Section IB: Language II
    • Section II: General Test
  • Section IA and IB will be compulsory for all candidates.
  • Section II will have 7 different subjects, out of which the candidate can choose any 6 subjects.
  • The marking scheme for the CUET 2023 exam is as follows:
    • For each correct answer, 5 marks will be awarded.
    • For each incorrect answer, 1 mark will be deducted.
    • There will be no penalty for unattempted questions.

Here are some additional details about the CUET 2023 exam pattern:

  • The language papers will be of 30 minutes duration each.
  • The General Test will be of 180 minutes duration.
  • The 7 subjects in Section II are:
    • Mathematics
    • Physics
    • Chemistry
    • Biology
    • History
    • Geography
    • Economics

CUET 2024 Syllabus

Section IA: Language I

  • The syllabus for Language I might be based at the NCERT syllabus for Class 12.
  • The paper will be goal in nature and could encompass 50 questions.
  • The questions will be on grammar, comprehension, and vocabulary.

Section IB: Language II

  • The syllabus for Language II will be based on the NCERT syllabus for Class 12.
  • The paper can be goal in nature and could encompass 50 questions.
  • The questions could be on grammar, comprehension, and vocabulary.

Section II: General Test

  • The syllabus for the General Test can be based at the NCERT syllabus for Class 12.
  • The paper may be objective in nature and will consist of 60 questions.
  • The questions could be on Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, History, Geography, and Economics.

Here are some additional details about the CUET 2023 syllabus:

  • The syllabus for the General Test is the equal for all applicants, regardless of the path they're making use of for.
  • The syllabus for the General Test is designed to assess the candidate's aptitude inside the following areas:
    • Mathematical capabilities
    • Scientific understanding
    • Logical reasoning
    • Analytical capabilities
    • General knowledge

CUET Syllabus 2024 for Science Students

SubjectTopics
MathematicsBasic Algebra, Coordinate Geometry, Trigonometry, Calculus, Linear Algebra, Probability and Statistics
PhysicsMechanics, Electromagnetism, Optics, Modern Physics
ChemistryStructure of Atom, Chemical Bonding, States of Matter, Thermodynamics, Chemical Kinetics, Electrochemistry, Organic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry
BiologyCell Biology, Molecular Biology, Genetics, Evolution, Ecology, Human Physiology, Plant Physiology

CUET 2024 Preparation Strategy

  1. Start early. The CUET 2023 examination is scheduled to be performed in May 2023. It is important to begin your practise early so that you have sufficient time to cover the whole syllabus.
  2. Make a have a look at plan. Once you have got started out your education, it's miles vital to make a look at plan. This will assist you to live on target and ensure which you are overlaying all the crucial subjects.
  3. Set sensible desires. It is vital to set practical goals for your self. Don't try to cram the entirety into the previous few weeks before the examination. Instead, awareness on gaining knowledge of some subjects at a time.
  4. Practice, exercise, exercise. The quality manner to prepare for the CUET 2023 exam is to exercise as much as feasible. There are many exercise questions to be had online and in books.
  5. Take mock assessments. Mock tests are a extremely good manner to evaluate your development and become aware of your vulnerable regions. Take as many mock checks as possible earlier than the real examination.
  6. Stay calm and targeted. It is important to stay calm and focused on the day of the exam. Don't panic in case you don't know the answer to a query. Just skip it and are available back to it later.

Here are some additional guidelines for CUET 2023 guidance:

  • Use the proper sources. There are many accurate assets available to help you prepare for the CUET 2023 examination. Make sure to use the proper resources to your degree of practise.
  • Find a look at pal. Studying with a pal or classmate can be a top notch way to live prompted and on course. You can quiz each other, percentage notes, and discuss the topics.
  • Take breaks. It is essential to take breaks while you are reading. This will assist you to stay centered and keep away from burnout.
  • Don't give up. The CUET 2023 exam can be hard, but it's far critical to now not surrender. Keep practicing and working difficult, and you'll be successful.

Recommended books for CUET 2024

SubjectBookAuthor
MathematicsBasic AlgebraS.L. Loney
MathematicsTrigonometryS.L. Loney
MathematicsCalculusG. Tewani
PhysicsConcepts of PhysicsH.C. Verma
PhysicsPhysics for the JEE Mains and AdvancedD.C. Pandey
ChemistryNCERT Chemistry TextbookNCERT
ChemistryOrganic Chemistry by Solomons and FryhleT.W. Graham Solomons, Craig B. Fryhle
BiologyNCERT Biology TextbookNCERT
BiologyFundamentals of BiologyM.S. Grewal

CUET Previous Year Exam Analysis

  • The problem level of the CUET exam is slight. The questions are not too easy or too tough.
  • The maximum critical subjects in the CUET examination are Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. These subjects are examined within the General Test phase.
  • The CUET examination is a pc-based take a look at (CBT). This approach that you'll be wanting to be familiar with the use of a laptop to take the examination.
  • The CUET exam is a timed exam. You may have 3 hours to complete the exam.
  • The CUET exam is a more than one-desire query (MCQ) examination. This manner that you'll want to pick out the suitable answer for every query.

Here are some additional information about the CUET previous year exam:

  • The common percentile rating for the CUET exam in 2022 was 70.
  • The highest percentile score for the CUET exam in 2022 became 99.95.
  • The lowest percentile score for the CUET examination in 2022 was 10.

CUET 2024 Mock Test

  1. Check the Official Website: Visit the respectable website of Chandigarh University for any pattern papers or mock assessments they may provide.

  2. Online Educational Platforms: Explore on-line getting to know platforms that offer practice exams and ridicule assessments for CUET.

  3. Coaching Institutes: Some education centers and institutes might provide CUET-precise mock checks for college kids getting ready for the exam.

  4. Educational Forums: Participate in educational boards or dialogue organizations where college students may share or alternate mock assessments and look at substances.

CUET 2024 Exam Centers

StateCityCenter Name
Andhra PradeshHyderabadJNTU Hyderabad
Arunachal PradeshItanagarRajiv Gandhi University
AssamGuwahatiGauhati University
BiharPatnaPatna University
ChhattisgarhRaipurNational Institute of Technology, Raipur
GoaPanajiGoa University
GujaratAhmedabadGujarat University
HaryanaRohtakMaharshi Dayanand University
Himachal PradeshShimlaHimachal Pradesh University
Jammu and KashmirSrinagarUniversity of Kashmir
JharkhandRanchiBirsa Agricultural University
KarnatakaBangaloreIndian Institute of Science
KeralaThiruvananthapuramUniversity of Kerala
Madhya PradeshBhopalIndian Institute of Technology, Bhopal
MaharashtraMumbaiUniversity of Mumbai
ManipurImphalManipur University
MeghalayaShillongNorth Eastern Hill University
MizoramAizawlMizoram University
NagalandKohimaNagaland University
OdishaBhubaneswarUtkal University
PunjabChandigarhPanjab University
RajasthanJaipurUniversity of Rajasthan
SikkimGangtokSikkim University
Tamil NaduChennaiUniversity of Madras
TelanganaHyderabadOsmania University
TripuraAgartalaTripura University
UttarakhandDehradunHemwati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University
Uttar PradeshLucknowUniversity of Lucknow
West BengalKolkataUniversity of Calcutta

CUET 2024 Admit Card

The CUET 2023 admit card could be launched by way of the National Testing Agency (NTA) sooner or later. The admit card could be available on line on the NTA website.

The admit card will comprise the subsequent records:

  • The candidate's name, date of start, and registration number
  • The examination date, time, and venue
  • The instructions for the exam
  • The candidate's photo and signature

The admit card is a very critical report. It is mandatory for the candidate to carry the admit card to the exam hall. The candidate will now not be allowed to appear for the exam with out the admit card.

The NTA will launch the particular commands on the way to down load the admit card in due course. The candidates can check the NTA website for the today's updates.

Here are some important matters to hold in thoughts approximately the CUET 2023 admit card:

  • The admit card might be launched handiest online.
  • The admit card will now not be sent by way of publish.
  • The admit card can be available in PDF layout.
  • The candidate need to down load the admit card and take a printout.
  • The candidate need to carry the admit card to the examination corridor.
  • The candidate ought to preserve the admit card secure till the announcement of effects.

How to Download CUET 2024 Admit Card?

  1. Visit the Official Website: Go to the reputable website of Chandigarh University (www.cuchd.in) or the distinctive CUET portal.

  2. Log In: Look for the "Admit Card" or "CUET 2023" segment on the website. Enter your login credentials, such as application range and password.

  3. Admit Card Link: Once logged in, discover the hyperlink to down load the CUET 2023 admit card.

  4. Verify Details: Check that each one the info referred to on the admit card, including your name, photo, exam date, and examination middle, are correct.

  5. Print or Save: After verifying the info, download and keep the admit card as a PDF record. Take a printout of the admit card for future reference.

  6. Read Instructions: Carefully examine the commands provided on the admit card regarding examination day hints and reporting time.

  7. Contact University (if wished): If you face any issues or discrepancies with the admit card, reach out to the university's admission branch for assistance.

CUET UG 2024: Exam Day Guidelines

  1. Admit Card: Carry the printed copy of the CUET UG 2023 admit card to the exam center. Ensure that every one the info are accurate and the photograph is recognizable.

  2. Reporting Time: Reach the examination middle properly earlier than the reporting time mentioned on the admit card. Latecomers may not be allowed to enter the exam hall.

  3. ID Proof: Bring a legitimate picture ID proof (unique and photocopy) which include Aadhar card, Passport, Driving License, and so forth., as specific inside the admit card.

  4. Stationery: Carry necessary stationery like pens, pencils, erasers, and a clear obvious water bottle. Avoid bringing any prohibited objects to the exam hall.

  5. Dress Code: Follow the get dressed code (if any) stated in the exam guidelines. Usually, students are recommended to put on snug clothing.

  6. COVID-19 Precautions: Comply with any COVID-19 related tips issued through the authorities, along with sporting mask, retaining social distancing, and using sanitizers.

  7. Exam Instructions: Listen cautiously to the invigilators' commands before and for the duration of the exam. Clarify any doubts related to the examination pattern or commands beforehand.

  8. No Cheating: Strictly avoid any shape of dishonest or malpractice during the examination. It may also result in disqualification.

  9. Stay Calm and Focused: Keep a peaceful and targeted mindset for the duration of the exam. Manage a while wisely and try all the questions you are assured about.

  10. After the Exam: Once the examination is over, depart the exam hall quietly and observe any particular instructions concerning the submission of solution sheets.

CUET 2024 Registration Fee 

CategoryRegistration Fee
GeneralINR 800
OBC-NCLINR 600
SCINR 400
STINR 300
PWDINR 500
TransGenderINR 500

Documents Required for CUET 2024 Registration

  1. Passport-sized Photograph: A latest passport-sized photograph with exact dimensions and historical past colour.

  2. Scanned Signature: A scanned picture of your signature within the required layout.

  3. Identity Proof: A legitimate authorities-issued photo ID proof which include Aadhar card, Passport, Driving License, and many others.

  4. Date of Birth Proof: A report verifying your date of beginning, which include a birth certificates or Class X mark sheet.

  5. Academic Certificates: Scanned copies of your Class X and Class XII mark sheets or some other relevant academic certificate.

  6. Category Certificate (if applicable): If you belong to any reserved category (SC/ST/OBC), offer the necessary certificate as in keeping with the format specified.

  7. PwD Certificate (if applicable): If you're a person with a incapacity, provide a valid incapacity certificates.

  8. Residential Proof: Proof of your residential address, which includes a house certificate or any application bill.

  9. Payment Proof: Keep the charge receipt or transaction info for application rate charge.

  10. Email ID and Mobile Number: A legitimate e mail address and cellular quantity to get hold of conversation concerning the examination.

CUET Overview 2024 FAQs

CUET stands for Central University of Tamil Nadu Entrance Test. It is an entrance exam conducted by the Central University of Tamil Nadu for admission into various undergraduate, postgraduate, and research programs offered by the university.

CUET offers admission to a variety of courses such as B.Sc., B.A., M.Sc., M.A., MBA, M.Phil, Ph.D., and more. The courses span across disciplines such as science, arts, management, and research.

The eligibility criteria can vary based on the course you are applying for. Generally, candidates should have completed or be in the process of completing their 10+2 (for undergraduate courses) or have a relevant bachelor's degree (for postgraduate courses) from a recognized board or university. The specific eligibility criteria for each course will be mentioned in the official notification.

The application process for CUET typically involves online registration on the official CUET website, filling out the application form with accurate details, uploading necessary documents, and paying the application fee online. Detailed instructions are provided in the official notification.

The exam pattern can vary based on the course. CUET exams are generally objective-type tests with multiple-choice questions. The subjects covered and the marking scheme depend on the course you're applying for.

As of my last update in September 2021, CUET might have negative marking for incorrect answers. It's important to carefully read the exam instructions in the official notification.

The ranks are usually calculated based on the performance of candidates in the entrance exam. The exact ranking process can vary depending on the course and the year of the exam.

Yes, candidates from other states can generally apply for CUET. The eligibility and reservation criteria can vary, and there might be a certain percentage of seats reserved for candidates from Tamil Nadu.

The required documents can vary, but commonly requested documents include the admit card, rank card, class 10 and 12 mark sheets, character certificate, category certificate (if applicable), and other relevant certificates as per the course requirements.

CUET is usually conducted in the months of April to June. The exact dates can be found in the official notification.
magnifier

Copyright 2024, ShikshaLelo. All rights reserved.